The cistus, known for its beautiful flowers, is of great importance in perfumery, as the very aromatic resin labdanum is obtained from it. You can also get one from its stems precious essential oil whose aroma transports you into summer.
This essential oil with regenerating and anti-wrinkle properties has various uses in aromatherapy, although it is mainly used for skin care.
The cistus plant, pure aroma and beauty
That cistus (Cistus ladaniferus) belongs to the Cistaceae family. It is a shrubby plant with evergreen leaves that can grow up to 2 meters tall. The leaves are deep green and the stem has reddish tones.
Both the leaf and the stem are covered very sticky and aromatic resinous substance which protects the plant from UV rays and dehydration. The valuable labdanum used in perfumery is obtained from this gum resin.
The fruit is capsule-shapedcistus comes from the Greek boxes means “capsule” or “box”). The seeds are released only under the influence of intense heat or fire (rockrose is a pyrophytic plant).
the cistus blooms in early spring. Its pretty white flowers have purple spots resembling a flame. There is also a subspecies Cistus ladanifer ssp albinuswith all white flowers.
The plant grows from sea level to about 1,500 meters. Is rich on Extremadura, Andalusia, the region of Ávila and Cáceres, as well as in Portugal. It also grows in Morocco, Algeria, southern France and the Canary Islands.
Rockrose essential oil: properties
Rockrose essential oil obtained from the youngest stems of the plant in the summer months. The fresh or dried plant is distilled and the distillation process takes about 3 hours.
The aroma may vary depending on the place of origin. It is generally described initially as medicinal, later giving way to more resinous, warm, deep, spicy and balsamic aspects. outweigh the Amber and leather notes with a herbaceous note.
Rockrose essential oil is particularly valued for its properties exceptional regenerating and anti-aging properties:
- affirmed the skin tissue.
- dampens visible wrinkles.
- It is a cure exceptionally.
- It counts as one antihemorrhagic very effective.
It is mainly used by currently.
How to use cistus essential oil
Due to its regenerative, healing and antihemorrhagic properties, cistus essential oil is very useful topically in the following situations:
1. Rockrose essential oil for the face: firming and anti-wrinkle
Rockrose essential oil is a highly effective anti-aging or anti-wrinkle oil that according to a study published in molecules prevents skin aging by acting on the mitochondria.
Use it mixed with a combination of vegetable oils powerful antioxidant or nutritious, such as:
Fill a jar with the selected oils and add a 2% of the total volume Rockrose essential oil (e.g. for 15 ml we add a total of 7 drops of essential oil).
use 3 or 4 drops of the mixture morning and evening on the face.
2. Rockrose essential oil for wound healing
Rockrose essential oil is one of the best essential oils for promoting wound healing, even the most difficult ones. For this we use diluted the essential oil with rosehip vegetable oil and/or with Centella asiatica and hypericumoleate.
In a 15 ml dropper bottle we mix:
are applied few drops in the affected area, 3 times a day.
3. Rockrose essential oil to stop bleeding
Rockrose essential oil can stop bleeding in a few seconds.
- For cuts or profusely bleeding wounds: 1 to 2 drops of pure essential oil are used and applied directly to the wound.
- For nosebleeds: 1 drop is diluted with 4 drops of vegetable oil (whatever we have on hand) and applied with the help of a cotton swab or earplug. Usually only a single application is required.
4. Rockrose essential oil for heavy periods
Rockrose essential oil is a great help for regulate the flow during menstruation. How to use this benefit:
- Dilute 2 drops of essential oil with 10 drops of vegetable oil (whatever we have on hand).
- Apply to the lower abdomen 3 to 4 times a day.
Contraindications of cistus essential oil
Rockrose essential oil has no contraindications as long as the dosages and indications for use are respected.
History and traditional use of cistus essential oil
The word “jara” comes from Arabic Sara and means “thick”. Various uses of the plant are known, whether for medicinal purposes or in perfumery. The usage of Labdanum as a perfume has been known since ancient times. In Persia, Crete and Egypt it was used to make incense.
The gum-resin of cistus was included in the composition of ointments used in embalming in Egypt, and labdanum is mentioned on several occasions in the Bible.
The plant was also used for his sedative, antigastralgic and repellent properties. It has also been recommended for whooping cough, for coughs, for treating wounds, hernias and broken bones.
on Kreta They use labdanum to treat infectious diseases, bronchitis, arthritis, diarrhea, and teething. It was also used for slightly more “magical” purposes by midwives, who secretly collected the oleoresin to prevent men from touching it and used it to treat newborns, recommending mothers hide it in their baby’s clothes or it to use in the case of a cold by rubbing the temples and chest.
- On the anti-aging properties of cistus essential oil: M. Ledrhem, M. Nakamura, M. Obitsu, K. Hirae, J. Kameyama, H. Bouamama, C. Gadhi, Y. Katakura , resulting in inhibition of senescence leads. molecules. Mar 22, 2022;27(7):2053. doi:10.3390/molecules27072053. PMID: 35408452; PMC ID: PMC9000612.
- Scientific review of the phytochemical and antimicrobial properties of Cistus ssp.Published in Plant.
- Frazão DF, Raimundo JR, Domingues JL, Quintela-Sabarís C, Gonçalves JC, Delgado F. Cistus ladanifer (Cistaceae): a natural resource in Mediterranean ecosystems. attachment. 2018 Feb;247(2):289-300. doi: 10.1007/s00425-017-2825-2. Epub December 7, 2017. PMID: 29218421.
#properties #antiwrinkle #firming #agent